Bike Anonymous


Dear Bikes Anonymous by iKeLikEsBiKeS
October 15, 2014, 2:12 am
Filed under: Bikes

I miss you



100th post! by BikeRyde
July 12, 2012, 4:51 pm
Filed under: Bikes

Hi everyone.



A Minneapolis Bike Warmer by BikeRyde
February 10, 2011, 3:38 pm
Filed under: Bikes

THANKS Grandma…



Nice Ride 2011 by BikeRyde
January 26, 2011, 1:41 am
Filed under: Bikes


Nice Ride Minnesota installed three bicycle sharing stations in North Minneapolis in July of last year and will be installing up to eight additional stations this spring as part of its expansion program. Nice Ride’s first year of operation (June to November 2010) was successful, according to Bill Dossett, Nice Ride Minnesota’s executive director. Dossett explained that the Nice Ride system is most cost effective for users when they become annual subscribers. “During our first season, a total of 1,295 annual subscriptions were purchased, and with 65 stations around the city, over 100,000 bike trips were taken.”
Sign up now for your 2011 subscription to Nice Ride!



Planning a ride across America? Stop in Dalbo, MN. by iKeLikEsBiKeS
November 29, 2010, 4:30 pm
Filed under: Bikes


Dissecting the Nice-Ride MN Subscriber Survey by iKeLikEsBiKeS
November 28, 2010, 5:23 pm
Filed under: Bikes

I just read the Nice-Ride MN Subscriber Survey and while I am excited about the first-year success of the program I believe that the results show a clear opportunity to help the ethnic and poverty impacted areas within the Twin Cities though Bike-Sharing.

In the first year the results are clear that adopters are overwhelming white 85.8%, highly educated with bachelors and master degree respondents equaling over 71% and upper-middle class with 39% of respondents having an annual household income between $100,000 and $150,000.

The Nice-Ride MN 2011 expansion is planned to be focused in North Minneapolis which is one of the most ethnically diverse and poverty stricken areas within Minneapolis. The program launched a community outreach program in North Minneapolis to raise awareness this fall. This project is supported by the Minneapolis Department of Health and Family Support and its Communities Putting Prevention to Work Initiative of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.

I am eager to see these results change at the end of the 2011 season.

Race:
Value Count Percent %
Asian/Pacific Islander 22 3.2%

Black/African-American 10 1.5%

Caucasian 582 85.8%

Education:
Value Count Percent %
less than high school 1 0.1%

high school/GED 11 1.6%

some college 64 9.4%

2 year college degree 30 4.4%

4 year college degree 317 46.5%

Masters degree 175 25.7%

Doctoral degree 83 12.2%

Income:
Value Count Percent %
less than $20,000 39 5.9%

$20,000 – $39,999 91 13.9%

$40,000 – $59,999 86 13.1%

$60,000 – $79,999 98 14.9%

$80,000 – $99,999 86 13.1%

$100,000 – $150,000 158 24.1%

greater than $150,000 98 14.9%

Age:
Value Count Percent %

less than 18 years old 1 0.1%

18 – 24 52 7.6%

25 – 34 266 39%

35 – 44 159 23.3%

45 – 54 116 17%

55 – 64 81 11.9%

greater than 64 years old 7 1%



The Bike-sharing World Map by iKeLikEsBiKeS
November 28, 2010, 4:26 pm
Filed under: Bikes



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.